VI
Midtown 4 of 4 delivered
4 of 4 delivered

Midtown Phu My Hung – Japanese-Standard Luxury Condos in District 7

Phú Mỹ Hưng, Daiwa House Group, Nomura Real Estate, Sumitomo Forestry

4 of 4 sub-zones delivered

Vietnam's only Japanese-Vietnamese joint venture luxury residential project — Japanese build quality, an on-site cherry blossom park, and Phú Mỹ Hưng's master-planned environment make this District 7's most prestigious address.

💰 8,7 tỷ – 35 tỷ📏 119 triệu/m²🏗️ 4 of 4 delivered🏢 2150 units

Midtown Phú Mỹ Hưng is a 5.6-hectare luxury residential development in Tân Phú Ward, District 7, built by a joint venture of Phú Mỹ Hưng with Japanese partners Daiwa House Group, Nomura Real Estate, and Sumitomo Forestry. Four branded phases — The Grande (M5), The Symphony (M6), The Signature (M7), and The Peak (M8) — deliver 2,150 apartments and over 240 shophouses across buildings ranging from 9 to 30 floors, anchored by Sakura Park, Vietnam's first cherry blossom-themed public park designed by Thailand's Landsculptor Studio.

Project news

Pink books issued for The Grande, The Symphony, and The Signature in October 2022
Legal · Sep 2022 · domo.vn

Neighborhood

82
Family Score
Excellent
Family appeal is exceptionally strong. The Japanese School is next door and Sakura Park's dedicated children's play zone is immediately adjacent; curated preschools are within 1km for younger children.
91
Leisure Score
Excellent
Lifestyle amenity depth is exceptional. A dense cluster of cafés, restaurants, and a gym sits within the immediate precinct, and Sakura Park — Vietnam's only cherry blossom park — is next door.
83
Convenience
Excellent
Daily convenience is exceptionally well covered. WinMart+ is right next door for everyday groceries, convenience stores cluster at the ground-floor retail strip, and Crescent Mall is nearby for larger shopping.
71
Health
Good
Medical access is very strong. FV Hospital — one of HCMC's most recognized international hospitals — is nearby at 1.4 km, and pharmacies and specialist clinics are distributed through the ground-floor commercial strip.
67
Transit Access
Good
The nearest bus stop is a 500m walk, serving routes toward the CBD; the nearest metro station, Opera House Station, is 8.0 km away — District 7 has no operating metro access today.
70*
Commute Ease
Good
44 min to Q1 Bến Thành via 20. 18 min walk to bus stop. The approved VinSpeed metro along the Nguyễn Văn Linh corridor — targeting construction in 2026 and trial operations in 2028 — would give this address its first direct metro connection.
4
Nightlife
Below Avg
A cluster of well-regarded bars and venues sits within 400m, providing a low-key social option for residents. The offerings lean toward neighborhood pubs and casual bars rather than a concentrated late-night district.
27
Quietness
Below Avg
Ambient noise exposure is at the maximum level recorded for this address. Multiple bars and late-night venues within 400m generate elevated evening activity, alongside the dense commercial shophouse frontage that sustains daytime bustle.
* Score includes on-site amenities that are planned or under construction, not yet open.

Domo Scores™

7.8
🏠 Homeowner
Good
7.5
📈 Investor
Good

Balanced for both homeowners and investors.

District 7's benchmark for Japanese-quality family living — Sakura Park next door, international schools within walking distance, and an established expat community set Midtown apart from every other Phú Mỹ Hưng project. The main constraint is full car-dependency: no metro in District 7 and a 25–35 minute drive to District 1 until the approved VinSpeed line delivers.

🏠 Homeowner
Value
6.6
Livability
8.3
Legal & delivery
8.7
Location & connectivity
7.6
📈 Investor
Value
6.6
Returns & exit
7.8
Legal & delivery
8.7
Location & demand
7.2
Why the scores differ

Homeowner: A strong choice for homeowners. Japanese-standard construction by Daiwa House, Nomura Real Estate, and Sumitomo Forestry sets a build quality standard that no other District 7 project matches; on-site Sakura Park and the adjacent Japanese School anchor daily family life without requiring a car. The tradeoffs are real: pricing sits about 10% above the upper-mid peer median, and District 7 remains fully car-dependent until the approved VinSpeed metro line delivers.

Investor: The investment case rests on a proven expat rental market, not speculative upside. About 95% rental occupancy and a mature Japanese/Korean/Western tenant pool provide income stability, but gross yields of 3–4% at current pricing fall short of a high-conviction rental thesis. Exit liquidity is healthy — secondary market is active across all four sub-zones and pink books are issued — but premium pricing and a car-dependent location narrow the resale buyer pool.

Price & Market

Current Market Price
119 triệu/m²
📈 +89% since launch
Market range95 triệu – 170 triệu/m²
Unit price8,7 tỷ – 35 tỷ
Rent26 triệu – 105 triệu/mo
Launch price63 triệu/m²
Est. Rental Yield3.6%
Rental Prices
1 BR17 triệu – 26 triệu/mo
2 BR26 triệu – 45 triệu/mo
3 BR45 triệu – 70 triệu/mo
4 Beds75 triệu – 105 triệu/mo
  • 🟢 All four sub-zones sold 100% at launch — the strongest consecutive demand track record in the Phú Mỹ Hưng residential portfolio
  • 🟢 Secondary market at 95–170M VND/m² represents 50–70% appreciation over 2017 launch pricing and sits well above HCMC's secondary market average of ~67M/m² (CBRE Q1 2026)
  • 🟡 Wide sub-zone price spread — The Grande/Symphony at ~95–115M/m² versus The Peak upper floors at ~133–170M/m² reflects floor premiums and sequential market appreciation; compare within the same sub-zone when evaluating value
  • 🟢 ~95% rental occupancy driven by Japanese, Korean, and Western expat tenants — above-market rental yield stability with no comparable competitor in District 7
  • 🔴 A segment of motivated sellers ('chủ ngộp') is present in the secondary market — creates buying opportunities at a discount but signals some original purchasers are over-leveraged

Is this a good deal?

Project Price Distance
Midtown 119 triệu/m²
The Ascentia (Phú Mỹ Hưng) Comparable pricing — also developed by Phú Mỹ Hưng Adjacent in Phú Mỹ Hưng — different design theme, no Japanese JV partner, smaller scale
The Aurora (Phú Mỹ Hưng) Slightly lower per-m² — newer stock by Phú Mỹ Hưng Within Phú Mỹ Hưng — newer project with a still-maturing community; Midtown has the mature occupancy and established expat network advantage
The Horizon (Phú Mỹ Hưng) Premium pricing — Nordic design, lakefront Crescent area positioning Crescent Lake frontage in District 7 — smaller scale (176 units), no Japanese JV advantage, different lifestyle emphasis

Should you buy here?

Best for:
  • Expat families from Japan, Korea, or Taiwan needing international schools within walking distance
  • Homeowners who value Japanese build quality and Phú Mỹ Hưng's curated master-planned lifestyle over CBD proximity
  • Affluent Vietnamese families seeking an established international community and unique green amenity at District 7's premium address
Not ideal for:
  • Buyers commuting daily to District 1 who depend on metro or BRT access
  • First-time buyers with budgets under 8.7 billion VND — 2BR starts here

Decision Factors

Strengths

  • Japanese-standard construction by Daiwa House, Nomura Real Estate, and Sumitomo Forestry — build quality without peer in District 7
  • Sakura Park next door (Vietnam's only cherry blossom park) alongside the adjacent Nam Vien Park — a green amenity combination unmatched among HCMC residential addresses
  • Pink books issued for all four sub-zones — full legal clarity with no outstanding title risk for any delivered unit
  • ~95% rental occupancy sustained by a deep Japanese, Korean, and Western expat tenant pool — strongest rental income stability of any District 7 project

Tradeoffs

  • !Fully car-dependent location — no metro in District 7, bus service requires an 18-minute walk, and the CBD is 25–35 minutes by car in normal traffic
  • !Pricing 10% above the upper-mid peer median at 119M/m² constrains rental yield to approximately 3–4% and raises the resale entry bar for a broad buyer pool

Watch items

  • ?Two infrastructure catalysts — Thủ Thiêm 4 Bridge (targeting Q4 2028) and VinSpeed metro along Nguyễn Văn Linh (targeting 2028 trial ops) — are approved but not yet under construction; verify progress before factoring connectivity improvements into a purchase decision
  • ?M8 pink book status: M5/M6/M7 pink books confirmed issued October 2022; verify M8 (The Peak) individual unit status directly with sellers before transacting

Unit Types

1BR
1 Beds · 1 Baths · 56–69 m²
4,3 tỷ – 7,5 tỷ
100 triệu/m²
Rent: 20 triệu - 23 triệu/mo
Singles & couples
2BR
2 Beds · 2 Baths · 73–98 m²
6,1 tỷ – 12,5 tỷ
111 triệu/m²
Rent: 24 triệu - 40 triệu/mo
Young families
3BR
3 Beds · 2 Baths · 104–145 m²
8,8 tỷ – 20 tỷ
117 triệu/m²
Rent: 38 triệu - 62 triệu/mo
Growing families
4BR/Tophouse
4 Beds · 3 Baths · 141–309 m²
Under review
≈ 16,78 tỷ – 36,77 tỷ est.
119 triệu/m²
Rent: 75 triệu - 105 triệu/mo
Growing families

Project Details

DeveloperPhú Mỹ Hưng, Daiwa House Group, Nomura Real Estate, Sumitomo Forestry
Status4 of 4 delivered
Total Units2150
Towers14

Amenities

👨‍👩‍👧 Family: Sakura Park (11,722 m²) provides three dedicated zones — Plaza, Kids (age-differentiated play), and Sports (multi-purpose courts) — along a 600-metre cherry blossom promenade. Each phase also has its own indoor and outdoor children's play areas, and the adjacent Nam Vien Park adds ~4.5 hectares of further green space.
🏋️ Fitness: Every phase has an independent amenity deck with lap pool, fitness center, yoga studio, sauna, and steam room. The Signature's egg-shaped pavilion adds a rooftop infinity pool, hydrotherapy, and jacuzzi. Each phase also includes a 3D golf simulation room.
🏖️ Lifestyle: Ground-floor and podium shophouses serve daily F&B and retail needs across all phases, with a Starbucks operating within the complex. The Signature phase adds a leaf-shaped standalone dining pavilion and an egg-shaped amenity pavilion with a rooftop infinity pool overlooking Sakura Park.
🛒 Convenience: Private car parking (~80% of units with a dedicated space), two motorbike spaces per unit at no charge, and 24/7 access card security are standard across all phases. FV Hospital, Crescent Mall, and SC VivoCity are all within 1.5 km.
🏊 Pool♨️ Sauna🌳 Garden🔥 BBQ Area🛗 Elevator🧒 Play Area🔒 Security🧘 Yoga🌿 Sky GardenSteam Room🅿️ Car Parking🚌 Shuttle Bus🏋️ Gym🎮 Indoor Playroom🏍️ Motorbike Parking⚽ Multi-Purpose Court